We use cookies

Our website uses essential cookies and, with your consent, additional cookies to measure performance and improve our services. Cookie Policy.

You can change your choice at any time.

MMedXYNews
HomeVideos
MedXY AI/MedXY News/Tag: metabolic health
MedXY News
EnglishTag

metabolic health

Ask MedXY AI
type 2 diabetesclinical trialheart failureimmunotherapyobesitycardiovascular riskatrial fibrillationbiomarkerscritical careclinical trialsHypertensionartificial intelligenceCardiologyoncologypublic healthtype 1 diabetesdiabetesMortalityAlzheimer's diseasecardiovascular diseasebreast cancerepidemiology

Latest news

Tag

Metabolic Implications of Hepatic, Pancreatic, and Abdominal Fat Depots in Asian Indians Across Normoglycaemia, Prediabetes, and Type 2 Diabetes
Diabetes & Endocrinologymetabolic healthAsian Indians

Metabolic Implications of Hepatic, Pancreatic, and Abdominal Fat Depots in Asian Indians Across Normoglycaemia, Prediabetes, and Type 2 Diabetes

By MedXY|Aug 4, 2026

This study reveals that Asian Indians with prediabetes or type 2 diabetes show significantly higher liver and abdominal fat despite similar BMI, highlighting liver fat’s key role in dysglycaemia and the importance of early interventio

Semaglutide Improves Insulin Sensitivity in Patients With Schizophrenia, Prediabetes, and Obesity Treated With Second-Generation Antipsychotics: Findings From the HISTORI Trial
© 2026 MedXY
Contact usAbout usPrivacy PolicyMedXY story
Diabetes & Endocrinologyantipsychoticsinsulin sensitivity

Semaglutide Improves Insulin Sensitivity in Patients With Schizophrenia, Prediabetes, and Obesity Treated With Second-Generation Antipsychotics: Findings From the HISTORI Trial

By MedXY|May 26, 2026

In a 30-week randomized trial, semaglutide improved insulin sensitivity, reduced insulin resistance, lowered fasting glucose, and produced substantial weight loss in patients with schizophrenia and prediabetes taking second-generation antip

Oral Glucose Absorption Enhanced in Early Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease
Diabetes & Endocrinologyglucose absorptioninsulin resistance

Oral Glucose Absorption Enhanced in Early Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease

By MedXY|Apr 30, 2026

New research reveals accelerated glucose absorption in early MASLD patients, independent of gastric emptying. This metabolic alteration may drive liver disease progression before hepatic insulin resistance develops.

Hormones and Aging, Not Just Diet: Unmasking the Sex-Specific Drivers of Plasma Ketone Levels
Diabetes & EndocrinologyendocrinologyKetone Bodies

Hormones and Aging, Not Just Diet: Unmasking the Sex-Specific Drivers of Plasma Ketone Levels

By MedXY|Mar 22, 2026

A large-scale analysis of the PREVEND cohort reveals that fasting β-hydroxybutyrate levels are primarily driven by sex-specific factors: oral contraceptives and menopause in women, and aging in men, challenging the dietary-centric view of k

Optimizing the ‘When’ of Exercise: Afternoon and Evening Activity as a Precision Medicine Tool for Diabetes Risk Reduction
Diabetes & EndocrinologyChronobiologymetabolic health

Optimizing the ‘When’ of Exercise: Afternoon and Evening Activity as a Precision Medicine Tool for Diabetes Risk Reduction

By MedXY|Mar 20, 2026

New evidence from the UK Biobank and NHANES suggests that the timing of moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) significantly impacts type 2 diabetes risk. Clustering activity in the afternoon and evening provides superior metabolic p

One-Hour Plasma Glucose: A Vital Predictor of Cardiometabolic Risk in Women with PCOS
Diabetes & Endocrinologycardiovascular riskGlucose Testing

One-Hour Plasma Glucose: A Vital Predictor of Cardiometabolic Risk in Women with PCOS

By MedXY|Mar 15, 2026

A retrospective study highlights how 1-hour plasma glucose levels can identify early cardiometabolic risks in women with PCOS who appear to have normal blood sugar levels.

Dolutegravir and Metabolic Health in Children: Five-Year Insights from the ODYSSEY Trial
newsdolutegravirmetabolic health

Dolutegravir and Metabolic Health in Children: Five-Year Insights from the ODYSSEY Trial

By MedXY|Feb 14, 2026

Ancillary analysis of the ODYSSEY trial demonstrates that dolutegravir-based ART is not associated with excessive weight gain or adiposity in children and adolescents compared to standard care, while offering a superior metabolic profile ov

Ketogenic Diet Shows Modest Short-Term Benefits in Treatment-Resistant Depression: A Critical Review of New Clinical Trial Evidence
newsketogenic dietmetabolic health

Ketogenic Diet Shows Modest Short-Term Benefits in Treatment-Resistant Depression: A Critical Review of New Clinical Trial Evidence

By MedXY|Feb 5, 2026

A randomized clinical trial finds that a 6-week ketogenic diet provides modest antidepressant effects for treatment-resistant depression compared to a healthy control diet, though long-term clinical relevance and impact on secondary outcome

Adherence to the Planetary Health Diet Index Significantly Lowers MASLD Risk: A Global and Individual-Level Analysis
GastroenterologyMASLDmetabolic health

Adherence to the Planetary Health Diet Index Significantly Lowers MASLD Risk: A Global and Individual-Level Analysis

By MedXY|Jan 11, 2026

A comprehensive study integrating global and individual data reveals that adherence to the Planetary Health Diet Index (PHDI) provides significant protection against metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD), highligh

Tirzepatide and the Future of MASH Treatment: Insights from the SYNERGY-NASH Trial
Diabetes & Endocrinologyliver fibrosisMASH

Tirzepatide and the Future of MASH Treatment: Insights from the SYNERGY-NASH Trial

By MedXY|Jan 10, 2026

The SYNERGY-NASH trial demonstrates that Tirzepatide significantly improves MASH resolution and liver fibrosis. This effect is driven by substantial weight loss, improved glycemic control, and liver fat normalization, highlighting a transfo

Plant-Based Foods and Their Impact on Metabolic Health and Liver Function in Adults with MASLD and Comorbidities: A Systematic Review
Diabetes & Endocrinologyliver functionMASLD

Plant-Based Foods and Their Impact on Metabolic Health and Liver Function in Adults with MASLD and Comorbidities: A Systematic Review

By MedXY|Oct 28, 2025

This systematic review evaluates the effects of specific plant-based foods on metabolic and hepatic outcomes in adults with MASLD and related comorbidities. Findings reveal selective benefits of plant-based dietary components on liver healt

Time-Restricted Eating as a Promising Approach for Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease: Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial
Diabetes & Endocrinologycalorie restrictionhepatic steatosis

Time-Restricted Eating as a Promising Approach for Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatotic Liver Disease: Evidence from a Randomized Controlled Trial

By MedXY|Oct 28, 2025

A 16-week RCT demonstrates that time-restricted eating significantly reduces hepatic steatosis in MASLD, offering comparable metabolic benefits to calorie restriction without adverse events.

SANA: A Novel Nitroalkene Salicylate Derivative Promoting Creatine-Dependent Thermogenesis and Weight Loss
Clinical Updatesmetabolic healthobesity treatment

SANA: A Novel Nitroalkene Salicylate Derivative Promoting Creatine-Dependent Thermogenesis and Weight Loss

By MedXY|Sep 17, 2025

SANA, a nitroalkene derivative of salicylate, enhances creatine-dependent thermogenesis to reduce obesity and improve metabolic health, showing promising safety and efficacy in preclinical and early clinical studies.

The Protective Effects of High-Intensity Interval Training on Cardiovascular, Neurological, and Metabolic Health
Cardiologycardiovascular healthHIIT

The Protective Effects of High-Intensity Interval Training on Cardiovascular, Neurological, and Metabolic Health

By MedXY|Oct 3, 2025

High-intensity interval training (HIIT) offers significant protective benefits for the cardiovascular, neurological, and metabolic systems, promoting overall health and disease prevention.

The Effect of Chitosan Supplementation on Liver Function, Hepatic Steatosis Predictors, and Metabolic Indicators in Adults with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: A Randomized, Double-Blinded, Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trial
Clinical Updateshepatic steatosisliver function

The Effect of Chitosan Supplementation on Liver Function, Hepatic Steatosis Predictors, and Metabolic Indicators in Adults with Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease: A Randomized, Double-Blinded, Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trial

By MedXY|Oct 2, 2025

This clinical trial evaluates chitosan supplementation’s impact on liver health and metabolic markers in adults with NAFLD, showing potential benefits alongside a low-calorie diet.

Time-Restricted Eating in Type 2 Diabetes: Can a Shorter Eating Window Boost β-Cell Function and Metabolic Health?
Clinical Updatesmetabolic healthtime-restricted eating

Time-Restricted Eating in Type 2 Diabetes: Can a Shorter Eating Window Boost β-Cell Function and Metabolic Health?

By MedXY|Oct 2, 2025

Recent trials suggest that time-restricted eating (TRE) may modestly improve β-cell function and metabolic control in type 2 diabetes, but effects on insulin sensitivity and long-term outcomes remain uncertain.

How High-Fiber Diets and Supplements Can Improve Health for Patients With Obesity
Family Medicine & Nutritionmetabolic healthnutrition

How High-Fiber Diets and Supplements Can Improve Health for Patients With Obesity

By MedXY|Oct 1, 2025

High-fiber diets and supplements can aid weight management, improve metabolic health, and reduce obesity-related risks by enhancing digestion, promoting satiety, and regulating blood sugar levels.

Ask MedXY AI

Most popular

Intimate Health
Five Benefits for Women Continuing Sexual Activity After Menopause
Intimate Health
Why Some Women Have a Strong Sex Drive—And Why Men Shouldn't Worry About It
Nursing & care
How often should a couple have sex?
Intimate Health
Classic Intimacy Recommendations: How to Help Women Reach Orgasm and Enjoy Mutual Pleasure
Intimate Health
What Makes a Woman "Physiologically Addicted" Is Never Money, But These Two Relationship Qualities